Privacy policy

Purpose

This website is administered by the The Ballet Foundation of New Zealand (the Foundation), an independent charitable trust (registration number CC47241) with a board of trustees. The purpose of this privacy policy is to let people using the website know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share or transfer personal information except as set out in this policy. We appreciate the sensitivity some may feel about leaving a gift or making a donation. Respecting your privacy is of paramount importance to us.

Collection, storage and use

No need to disclose personal information

This website can be viewed without the need to disclose any personal information to us.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may decide to disclose personal information to us by providing identifying information when:

  • contacting us in relation to leaving a gift or making a donation to the Foundation;
  • seeking information from or via the site; or
  • providing feedback on the site or the Foundation.

This information will be viewable by the Foundation’s trustees, staff and administrative support. Personal information submitted via the site’s online contact form may also be accessible by our website administrator. That administrator will only seek to view such information in the event of a request by the trustees or a problem with the site.

Holding of information

Personal information that you provide will be held by the Foundation. Information you provide through our online contact form will also be held on the servers of our web host (wpengine.com).

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information you provide to us to discuss with you the prospect of your leaving a gift or making a donation to the Foundation and, if you wish, assisting you to do so. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent unless required or permitted by law to do so.

If you leave a gift or make a donation, we will not publish identifying details unless you ask us to do so or we have your prior written consent.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about visits to this website to help us analyse usage of, and improve, the site. This information may include:

  • users’ IP addresses;
  • users’ search terms;
  • pages accessed on the site;
  • links that are clicked on;
  • date and time of site visits;
  • previous visited site;
  • users’ operating systems; and
  • browsers used when accessing the site.

Cookies

This site does not generate cookies for people that are not logged in to the site.

Rights of access and correction

Your rights

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us by any of the means set out below. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Ballet Foundation of New Zealand
PO Box 10731
Wellington 6143
New Zealand

Phone: 64-(0)21-662 532
Email: trustees@balletfoundation.org.nz

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Phone: +64-4-474 7590
Enquiries Line (from Auckland): 302 8655
Enquiries Line (from outside Auckland): 0800 803 909
Fax: +64-4-474 7595
Email: enquires@privacy.org.nz